BETedu Privacy Policy

Effective: August 20, 2009

BETedu Privacy Policy

MyBETedu.com (the “Site”) supports a general policy of openness about personal data collection and use. We have adopted and implemented this Privacy Policy as part of our commitment to protecting our users’ personally identifiable information from misuse. The phrase “personally identifiable information” as used herein means any information such as a user’s full name, street address, town or city, state, zip code, telephone number, date of birth, e-mail address and any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact a user.

The Site reserves the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason and reserves the right to make changes at any time to any of the information contained in this Privacy Policy. By entering and using the services provided by the Site, you acknowledge and agree that you shall be bound by this Privacy Policy and any such revisions. We suggest users periodically review this Privacy Policy to be aware of any modifications to these terms and conditions.

Your California Privacy Rights.

Users who reside in California can prevent future disclosures of his or her personally identifiable information, at no charge, by exercising his or her “opt out” rights by using the “opt out” procedures described below:

  1. You can send email to: contactus@bet.com or
  2. You can send mail to the following postal address: Black Entertainment Television LLC, 1235 W Street, NE, Washington, DC 20018, Attention: General Counsel

Additionally, upon receipt of any communication from the Site, to unsubscribe from future communications, you can click on the link that says “If you do not wish to receive these emails in the future, You can click here to unsubscribe.”

Because the Site provides its California users with the ability to exercise his or her “opt out” rights as described above, pursuant to Section 1798.83 (c)(2) of the California Civil Code, the Site is in compliance with the California “Shine the Light” law and is not obligated to provide California users with the names and addresses of all the third parties that received personal information from the Site for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year.

Please be aware that third party websites accessible through the Site may collect personally identifiable information about you. The information practices of those third party websites are governed by their own privacy policies and are not covered by this privacy statement, and the Site is not responsible for any information that you provide when you access those websites.

What information does the Site collect?

Some functions require users to register before they can use or access a particular area of the Site (which may be necessary for identification, security, or marketing purposes, etc.). USERS UNDER THE AGE OF 13 ARE PROHIBITED FROM REGISTERING ON THE SITE. The Site’s registration, online surveys, contest entry forms, and specialized services may call for users to provide personally identifiable information and demographic information (like their age or income level). Additionally, the registration process requires users to choose a user ID and password. Users may change his or her password, as well as any personally identifiable information provided to us to keep his or her registration information current.

We use the standard “cookie” feature of major browser applications to allow us to store data about your visit (such data is stored in the aggregate form). Cookies help us learn which areas of our site are useful and which areas need improvement. We may use cookies in a number of ways, including keeping track of user return visits to the Site or our advertisers’ or business partners’ websites; accumulating and reporting aggregate, statistical information in connection with user visits; and to deliver to our users content specific to their interests; to save users ID, passwords, or other information so users don’t have to re-enter it each time they visit our site. We also may use cookies to track visits to track your progress and number of entries in some of our promotions, sweepstakes, and contests.

Advertisements displayed on the Site, and links to other websites may also contain cookies. We may also use third parties to display or serve advertising on the Site and to distribute our emails or newsletters. These third party companies may employ cookies and other technologies to measure advertising effectiveness. You should be aware that different rules may apply to the collection, or use of the personally identifiable information you disclose to these third parties.

The Site may also gather anonymous information, which may be used by us or shared with third parties. This is information which does not personally identify you, but which may be helpful for marketing purposes or for improving the services we offer. For example, we might tell our advertisers how many users visited a particular advertisement, and how long, so they can measure whether the ad worked. This information is also used to generate advertising rates. Generally this information is collected through “traffic data” and may entail the use of numeric codes used to identify a computer.

What does the Site do with collected information?

The Site’s primary goal in collecting personal information is to provide the user, with a customized experience on our site. This includes personalization services, interactive communications, and many other types of services, most of which are completely free to our users. In order to provide services free of charge, we display advertisements. By knowing a little about users, the Site is able to deliver more relevant advertisements and content, and hence better service, to our users.

We use personally identifiable information from our online registration, surveys, contests, specialized services, and order forms for our own internal evaluation and tracking purposes and to send our users information from our company (e.g., site announcements, newsletters, and message notifications) and promotional material from some of our business partners (or from other companies). If you supply such personally identifiable information, it may also be used to contact you about products and services in which you have indicated an interest, and may be shared with our third party advertisers, business partners, or other companies who may want to contact you, if you have provided your consent through an “opt in” (in which case their use of your personally identifiable information is subject to such third party’s privacy policy). Additionally, you may opt out of receiving future mailings by using the “opt out” procedures described below – see the Choice/Opt-Out section below.

In our role of delivering targeted advertisements, the Site plays the middleman. Advertisers give us an advertisement and tell us the type of audience they want to reach (for example, males 18-21 years old). The Site takes the advertisement and displays it to users meeting those criteria. This kind of advertisement targeting is done with banner ads as well as promotional emails.

Additionally, the Site uses 24/7 Real Media, Inc. (”24/7 Real Media”) and Doubleclick, Inc. (”Doubleclick”) as third party ad serving companies, to serve certain advertisements to you when you visit the Site. These companies may use anonymous information related to your visit to the Site, such as the number of times you visited an advertisement, to better provide advertisements to you about goods and services that may be of interest to you. The Site’s privacy policy covers the use of cookies by the Site only and does not cover the use of cookies by our third party ad serving companies. The Site only authorizes its third party ad serving companies to employ anonymous cookies for ad delivery and anonymous targeting. Additionally, we do not give our third party ad serving companies any personally identifying information about you. If you would like more information about your ability to opt-out of the use of cookies, or to prevent our third party ad serving companies from setting and/or reading cookies on your computer, or to know more about their information gathering practices and procedures, you may visit each ad serving companies’ website and opt-out or visit the Network Advertising Initiative (”NAI”) gateway opt-out site to opt-out of all network advertising cookies. Click here for the NAI gateway opt-out site: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

The Site may use users’ IP address (the number assigned to your computer while it is on the Internet) for our internal purposes to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our site. In addition, your IP address is transmitted with each message sent from your account. We may also store communicative information including, without limitation, instant messages and submissions to personal profiles or social networking communications tools for the purpose of delivering and, if needed, monitoring communications.

Demographic and profile data from online forms or cookies may be used to identify your preferences and this information may be shared with our third party advertisers, business partners, or other companies only on an aggregate basis, unless you expressly state through an opt-out that demographic and profile information about you may not be disclosed.

In addition, the Site uses a third party service provider, Social Project, Inc. (”SP”), to perform functions on our behalf for the purpose of administering and maintaining certain social networking services, content, features, functions, and other operations of the Site. SP will also manage and store all Site user information, including your personally identifiable information. Your voluntary use of, or registration for participation on the Site, means that you opt-in and give your consent to both the Site and SP to collect and use your personally identifiable information in connection with providing the services, content, features, functions, and other operations provided on the Site, as well as for marketing or administrative purposes. If you would like more information about the information gathering practices and procedures of SP, please click here:

http://www.socialproject.com/PrivacyPolicy.html. If you wish to opt-out of SP’s use of your personally identifiable information, you will need to contact the Site (See “Choice/Opt-Out” section) and you will not be able to register or continue to log-in to the Site.

Disclosure to Third Parties.

The Site may disclose user’s personally identifiable information to third parties (i) when we have his or her consent (through an “opt in”), in which case their use of a user’s information is subject to such third party’s own privacy policy; (ii) when users use co-branded services on the Site and provide any personally identifiable information to any of our third party co-branded business partners (where users are consenting to provide this information to such co-branding partner). Additionally, such third party’s use of a user’s information is subject to such third party’s own privacy policy; (iii) when we have retained companies to work with or on behalf of the Site to provide products, goods or services; (iv) if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to comply with a legal process served on the Site or BET or their respective parent companies, subsidiaries or affiliate, by a governmental agency, court or other entity (e.g., to respond to subpoenas, court orders or other legal process); (v) if we believe a user’s actions violate any law, regulation, our Terms of Use or any of our guidelines for promotions, product offerings or any other features of the Site, or if a user threatens the rights, property or safety of the Site, its advertisers, other users, or any other party; (vi) as and when we, in our sole discretion, and in the good-faith belief believe that such disclosure is necessary or appropriate to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries, to protect our business and assets, to defend our interests, rights or property of the Site, and/or to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations; or (vii) in the event of a bankruptcy, or a merger, acquisition, joint venture or other business combination involving the Site. Also, personally identifiable information you provide to the Site may be stored outside of the country in which you reside.

Public Forums.

The Site makes chat rooms, forums, message boards, personal web pages and/or news groups available to its users and, in certain cases, information contained in anonymous user profiles may be displayed on and shared with affiliated websites. Please remember that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information.

Security.

The Site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, the Site cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online products or services, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Children.

The Site is a general audience site. WE DO NOT DIRECT ANY OF OUR CONTENT SPECIFICALLY AT CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN (13) YEARS OF AGE, AND WE DO NOT COLLECT ANY PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION FROM ANYONE UNDER 13 YEARS OF AGE.

Choice/Opt-Out.

The Site gives you (or your parent(s) if you are under 18 years of age) the following options for removing your personal information from our database in order to stop receiving future communications from the Site.

  1. You can send email to: contactus@bet.com
  2. You can send mail to the following postal address: Black Entertainment Television LLC, 1235 W Street, NE, Washington, DC 20018, Attention: General Manager, Black Entertainment Television LLC
  3. Upon receipt of any communication from the Site, to unsubscribe from future communications, you can click on the link that says “If you do not wish to receive these emails in the future, You can click here to unsubscribe.” Please note: the Site is not responsible for removing information from third-party lists or entities with which you have previously authorized us to share your information.)

Additionally, you may opt-out of sharing your information with third-party lists or entities by either clearing the appropriate checkboxes at the point of initial collection or by following the procedures of third-party lists or entities.

Correct/Update.

The Site gives you the following options for informing us of changes to information you have previously provided:

  1. Email contactus@bet.com
  2. Send mail to the following postal address: Black Entertainment Television LLC, 1235 W Street, NE, Washington, DC 20018, Attention: General Manager, Black Entertainment Television LLC
Contact Us.

If you have any questions about your privacy, please feel free to email us at: legal@bet.com

ADVERTISEMENT

Don't Miss!

Make a film. Win a scholarship. Enter the “I AM WHAT I LEARN” video contest. Submit entries by 11/2. Click here for details.

This Week's Q&A

Posted 09/03/2009

edu_sab_qa1

Do I really have to take standardized tests?

Find the answers here

Get In On The Conversation

Connect with the BETedu community! Meet people just like you, ask questions and share your thoughts.

Join BETedu now!